Find more about Weather in Ringgold, GA


Boyd's Speedway Beats Mother Nature; Litchford Wins Supers!
(May 18, 2019) Following a couple of weekends full of inclement weather, Boyd's Speedway returned to dirt-slinging action tonight and great racing took place in each division! Justin Litchford found his way back into victory lane in the Super/Limited Late Model class, while other winners on the evening included Ethan Hunter (Crate Late Model), Colton Jackson (Sportsman), Brad Cross (Hot Shots), Jeff Allen (Hobby), Jim Gilbert (Super Stock), and Sawyer Tinker (Driver Development).

SUPER/LIMITED LATE MODELS
A Feature 1: 1. 4L-Justin Litchford, 12:44.414[2]; 2. 148-Booger Brooks, 12:45.253[1]; 3. 17-Andy Miller, 12:46.454[6]; 4. P1-Andy Pickelsimer, 12:47.082[5]; 5. 2-Josh Walker, 12:47.673[8]; 6. 4-Jody Hixson, 12:49.076[7]; 7. 31H-Robby Mason, 07:32.204[4]; 8. 84T-Ryan Tims, 12:34.631[10]; 9. 14-TREA MILLER, 07:31.296[11]; 10. 6T-Tod Hernandez, 05:05.600[9]; 11. 60-Dustin Dickson, 04:42.527[13]; 12. 23S-Justin Owens, 03:15.721[3]; (DNS) 29-Bobby Roberts, 03:15.721
Qualifying 1: 1. 148-Booger Brooks, 00:14.936[1]; 2. 4L-Justin Litchford, 00:15.043[11]; 3. 23S-Justin Owens, 00:15.050[3]; 4. 31H-Robby Mason, 00:15.104[12]; 5. P1-Andy Pickelsimer, 00:15.146[2]; 6. 17-Andy Miller, 00:15.347[6]; 7. 4-Jody Hixson, 00:15.437[5]; 8. 2-Josh Walker, 00:15.606[10]; 9. 6T-Tod Hernandez, 00:15.612[13]; 10. 84T-Ryan Tims, 00:15.785[9]; 11. 14-TREA MILLER, 00:15.815[8]; 12. 29-Bobby Roberts, 00:16.246[7]; 13. 60-Dustin Dickson, 00:16.297[4]

CRATE LATE MODELS
A Feature 1: 1. 15-Ethan Hunter, 13:22.850[2]; 2. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 13:23.876[3]; 3. 32B-William Blankenship, 13:25.243[1]; 4. 46-Jim Clark, 13:26.388[4]; 5. 66-Deke Waters, 13:26.748[6]; 6. 24-LARRY GOODMAN, 13:27.440[5]; 7. 33-Mike Evans, 13:28.746[9]; 8. 17J-Justin Cameron, 10:45.325[8]; 9. 62-Ron Evans, 05:26.638[10]; 10. 29J-Jerry Hendrix, 04:44.303[7]
Qualifying 1: 1. 32B-William Blankenship, 00:15.276[4]; 2. 15-Ethan Hunter, 00:15.323[3]; 3. 3-Bryan Pritchard, 00:15.443[6]; 4. 46-Jim Clark, 00:15.635[7]; 5. 24-LARRY GOODMAN, 00:15.801[5]; 6. 66-Deke Waters, 00:15.806[8]; 7. 29J-Jerry Hendrix, 00:15.863[2]; 8. 17J-Justin Cameron, 00:15.881[9]; 9. 33-Mike Evans, 00:15.996; 10. 62-Ron Evans, 00:16.600[1]

SPORTSMAN
A Feature 1: 1. 4J-Colton Jackson, 14:56.846[1]; 2. 41-Jake Green, [2]; 3. 7P-Matt Steward, 14:43.598[3]; 4. 20-Larry Higgins, 14:45.209[4]; 5. 10-John Clark, 14:50.042[6]; 6. 11H-Patrick Harvey, 14:51.761[5]; 7. 11-Donnie Van Winkle, 13:13.709[9]; 8. 7D-Darren Deverell, 12:31.245[10]; 9. 73-Carl Shamhart, [8]; 10. 15-Scottie Hogan, [7]
Heat 1: 1. 4J-Colton Jackson, 03:57.385[1]; 2. 7P-Matt Steward, 04:00.562[2]; 3. 11H-Patrick Harvey, 04:02.394[4]; 4. 15-Scottie Hogan, 04:03.361[3]; 5. 11-Donnie Van Winkle, 04:08.466[5]
Heat 2: 1. 41-Jake Green, 02:43.532[1]; 2. 20-Larry Higgins, 06:30.172[2]; 3. 10-John Clark, 06:32.744[4]; 4. 73-Carl Shamhart, 02:43.532[5]; (DNS) 7D-Darren Deverell, 02:43.532
Qualifying 1: 1. 4J-Colton Jackson, 00:15.117[1]; 2. 41-Jake Green, 00:15.455[2]; 3. 7P-Matt Steward, 00:15.506[4]; 4. 20-Larry Higgins, 00:15.508[3]; 5. 15-Scottie Hogan, 00:15.547[10]; 6. 7D-Darren Deverell, 00:15.718[6]; 7. 11H-Patrick Harvey, 00:15.798[8]; 8. 10-John Clark, 00:15.981[7]; 9. 11-Donnie Van Winkle, 00:16.520[9]; 10. 73-Carl Shamhart, 00:16.922[5]

HOT SHOTS
A Feature 1: 1. 20-Brad Cross, 06:31.817[1]; 2. 7-Cody Johnson, 06:30.078[2]; 3. J15-Hunter Bradley, 06:23.044[3]
Heat 1: 1. 20-Brad Cross, [1]; 2. 7-Cody Johnson, [2]; 3. J15-Hunter Bradley, [3]

HOBBY
A Feature 1: 1. 47-Jeff Allen, 19:04.255[2]; 2. 48-James Burkhart, 19:05.750[3]; 3. 1-Greg Tinker, 19:15.262[1]; 4. 5-Tyler Nichols, 03:59.048[5]; 5. 7-Micheal Allen, 03:59.048[4]
Heat 1: 1. 1-Greg Tinker, 05:57.681[3]; 2. 47-Jeff Allen, 05:59.401[4]; 3. 48-James Burkhart, 06:00.061[1]; 4. 7-Micheal Allen, 06:04.134[5]; (DNS) 5-Tyler Nichols, 06:04.134

SUPER STOCK
A Feature 1: 1. 19-Jim Gilbert, 14:01.284[2]; 2. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 14:02.018[3]; 3. 39-Tim Totherow, 10:17.682[4]; 4. 34-Michael Brooks, 00:26.444[1]
Heat 1: 1. 34-Michael Brooks, 03:58.862[1]; 2. 19-Jim Gilbert, 03:59.335[3]; 3. T19-Tommy Gilbert, 03:59.551[4]; 4. 39-Tim Totherow, 04:03.432[2]

DRIVER DEVELOPMENT CLASS
A Feature 1: 1. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 05:45.267[1]; 2. 52-Hayden Swaney, 05:46.604[2]; 3. 60B-Brandon Boyd, 05:48.191[3]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, 05:49.614[4]; (DNS) 62-Ron Evans, 05:49.614; (DNS) 82-Cliff Webb, 05:49.614
Heat 1: 1. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 02:51.080[2]; 2. 52-Hayden Swaney, 02:52.903[1]; 3. 60B-Brandon Boyd, 02:54.038[5]; 4. 14-Cade Brookshire, 02:56.686[3]; (DNS) 82-Cliff Webb, 02:56.686; (DNS) 62-Ron Evans, 02:56.686
Qualifying 1: 1. 52-Hayden Swaney, 00:15.458[5]; 2. 21-Sawyer Tinker, 00:15.715[3]; 3. 14-Cade Brookshire, 00:15.764[1]; 4. 62-Ron Evans, 00:15.862; 5. 60B-Brandon Boyd, 00:16.075[4]; 6. 82-Cliff Webb, 00:17.183[2]

 

 

:: home | track info | schedule | results | points | rules | sponsors | simulator | contact ::

Like Us on Facebook! Follow Us on Twitter! Follow Us on Instagram! Email Boyd's Speedway! Home Track Info Schedule Results Points Rules Sponsors Simulator Contact Hickman Manufacturing Company Crown Cars Chattanooga Delph Communications